Template:X-Series/Installation/ASR

From ZaberWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Shipping Plate Removal

The (X-)ASR205B205B and (X-)ASR305B305B stages are fitted with sheet metal plates to prevent shock loads from the stage during shipping. Follow the instructions below to remove the shipping plates.

Instructions (X-)ASR305B305B
1. Connect the stage to a controller. ASR large user manual 1.jpg
2. Remove the 8 M3 screws securing the shipping plates to the base and mid-plates as shown. ASR large user manual 2.jpg
3. With these screws removed, use the controller to move the upper-axis in order to gain access to the screws on the underside of the top-plate as shown. ASR large user manual 3.jpg
4. Remove the two screws holding the upper-axis shipping plate to the underside of the top plate. Move the upper-axis in the opposite direction in order to access and remove the two screws under the opposite side of the top-plate. Slide the upper-axis shipping plate out and set it aside. ASR large user manual 4.jpg
5. Repeat the same procedure for the lower-axis shipping plate. Move the lower-axis to gain access to the 4 screws holding the lower-axis shipping plate to the underside of the mid-plate. When all 4 screws are removed, remove the plate. The stage is now ready to be installed and used. ASR large user manual 5.jpg

Mounting

The (X-)ASR050B050B and (X-)ASR100B120B stages are mounted using adaptor plates. The (X-)ASR205B205B and (X-)ASR305B305B mount directly to compatible microscopes and use adaptor plates only for breadboard mounting. The following adaptor plates are currently available:

(X-)ASR100B120B (X-)ASR050B050B (X-)ASR205B205B / (X-)ASR305B305B
AP110 - for mounting to standard M6 or 1/4"-20 breadboards. AP137 - for mounting to standard M6 or 1/4"-20 breadboards. AP160 - for mounting to standard M6 or 1/4"-20 breadboards.
AP111 - for mounting to Leica, Zeiss and Olympus microscopes.
AP114 - for mounting to Nikon inverted microscopes.
AP125 - for mounting to Olympus BX upright microscopes.
AP131 - for mounting to Olympus IX inverted microscopes.

For more details about these adaptor plates, please see our accessory page.


The adaptor plates are attached to the (X-)ASR using 2 or 3 M3 screws per plate. To install the adaptors, align them as shown in the pictures below and tighten the M3 screws. The stage will need to be plugged into the controller so that you are able to move the lower axis and gain access to the screw holes.

Instructions (X-)ASR100B120B
1. Position the lower axis such that you have access to the adaptor plate mounting screw holes. ASR manual 1.jpg
2. Place an adaptor plate underneath the (X-)ASR base. ASR manual 2.jpg
3. Install and tighten the M3 screws. ASR manual 3.jpg

The (X-)ASR205B205B and (X-)ASR305B305B stages mount directly to the following microscopes:

  • Olympus MX61
  • Nikon L200N
  • Nikon L300N


Custom adaptor plates are available upon request. Please contact Zaber technical support at 1-888-276-8033 or contact@zaber.com for more information.

Operation

Most of the information you will need to operate the stage using the X-MCC controller can be found in the X-MCC User Manual. The sections below provide some additional information that is specific to the (X-)ASR stages.

(X-)ASR Inserts

The different (X-)ASR stages accept the following size inserts:

Stage Insert size
(X-)ASR050B050B 82 x 82 mm
(X-)ASR100B120B 160 x 110 mm
(X-)ASR205B205B 219 x 219 mm
(X-)ASR305B305B 300 x 300 mm

The following inserts are currently available:

(X-)ASR050B050B (X-)ASR100B120B (X-)ASR205B205B (X-)ASR305B305B
AM141 - for holding 30-60mm petri dishes AM108 - for holding various petri dishes or microscope slides AM152 - solid aluminum insert AM153 - solid aluminum insert
AM142 - for holding 1" x 3" microscope slides AM109 - for holding various multiwell plates AM154 - M6 x 50 mm breadboard AM155 - M6 x 50 mm breadboard
AM143 - M6 x 25 mm breadboard AM126 - M6 x 25 mm breadboard AM156 - rotating 125/150/200 mm wafer holder AM157 - rotating 150/200/300 mm wafer holder
AM161 - borosilicate glass AM162 - borosilicate glass

For more details about these inserts, please see our accessory page.

Installation and Removal - (X-)ASR050B050B and (X-)ASR100B120B

On the (X-)ASR050B050B and (X-)ASR100B120B, the inserts are held in place by a spring clip in one corner of the aperture. To install an insert, place the one corner up against the spring first. While holding this corner down, push the insert towards the spring clip and snap the opposing corner into place. Removal is the reverse of this procedure.

For most applications, the spring clip should provide sufficient force to hold the insert in place, while still allowing quick changes between inserts. For applications requiring more secure mounting, custom inserts can be provided that can be secured to the (X-)ASR using 4 M2 screws.

Instructions (X-)ASR100B120B
1. To install an insert, first position the corner next to the spring clip as shown. ASR manual 4.jpg
2. While holding down the corner next to the spring clip, push the opposite corner down. ASR manual 5.jpg

Installation and Removal - (X-)ASR205B205B and (X-)ASR305B305B

On the (X-)ASR205B205B and (X-)ASR305B305B, the inserts are held in place by 3 M4 flat head screws. The screws mate with 3 matching chamfers on the insert to kinematically constrain it. Some inserts also allow for mounting using 16 or 24 M3 screws around the perimeter of the insert. The perimeter screws will secure the insert against high loads, but may compromise the flatness of the stage. It is only recommended that these screws be used when the necessary to prevent the insert from shifting under high loads.

Instructions (X-)ASR305B305B
1. To install an insert, first line up the 3 insert chamfers with the 3 screw pockets in the (X-)ASR top plate. ASR large user manual 6.jpg
2. Screw the 3 M4 x 8 flat head screws into the holes in the top plate as shown. Tighten the screws evenly until the insert is held securely. ASR large user manual 7.jpg
3. If required, the insert can be leveled using the 3 M4 set screws adjacent to the flat head screws. Before adjusting the set screws, loosen the flat head screws. ASR large user manual 8.jpg

Setting Home and Away Sensors

The (X-)ASR provides adjustable travel limits for each axis. A home sensor sets the 0 position of each axis and an away sensor determines the maximum travel range. As long as the "limit_auto-detect" setting is enabled, each stage will not be able to move past these limits.

Limit adjustment is performed by moving the magnets which trigger the sensor. The limit switch magnets are attached to the bottoms of the limit adjustment screws shown in the pictures below.

Tip lightbulb symbol.png Important: If adjusting the magnets outwards, make adjustments in small increments. Exceeding the nominal factory set travel range by more than 3 mm can cause the device to become stuck at one end of travel.

(X-)ASR100B120B
Upper axis limit switch magnets ASR manual 7.jpg
Lower axis limit switch magnets ASR manual 8.jpg

To adjust the limits, loosen the screws by about 1/2 turn, slide the screw to the desired location and re-tighten. Make sure that the green hall sensor PCB (visible through the magnet adjustment slots) always stays in between the limit screws.

When adjusting the limit switch magnets, ensure that the green sensor PCB remains in between two magnets.

Software

In addition to the regular software options available for all Zaber devices, the {{{Device}}} is supported by Micro-Manager open source microscopy software. Micro-manager can be downloaded for free from the Micro-Manager website.